West Coburg Football Club

Senior and U18 players/coaches meeting Thurs 30 Oct

The club will be holding a meeting on Thursday 30 October for all Senior and Under 18 players for season 2015 with Senior Coach Digby Morrell and Under 18 coach Rick Baxter.
The meeting with commence at 6-30 and should conclude no later than 7-15. The purpose of the meeting is to outline our pre season training along with all the dates of our training sessions.
We look forward to seeing all players in attendance

2014 Best and Fairest winners and other awards

Best and Fairest and Award Winners for 2014

Congratulations of the following senior and junior players who won club Best and Fairest Awards and to other award recipients for season 2014.

Division 1

Best and Fairest: Marwan  Abdul Wahed

Runner Up:  Tom Baravi

 2nd Runner up: Setanta  MacAodha

Senior Coaches Award: Aaron Kelly

Best in Finals:    Tom Watterson

Most Courageous Player: Dane Lucas

Don Spencer Rising Start Award: Omar Saad

Reserves

Best and Fairest:  Matt Stumpo

Runner Up:  Marco Serruto

2nd Runner up:  Shaun Bowie

Reserves Coaches Award: Christos Kyvetos

Under 18

Best and Fairest: Ahmed Taleb

Runner Up:  Conor Doherty

 2nd Runner up:  Anthony Zammit

Under 18 Coaches Award: Connor Martin

Best in Finals: Eugene Pring

 Other Awards

Jenny McMillian Award Best Clubman:  Jordan Gloury

Howard Thompson Medal Best & Fairest:  Marwan Abdul Wahed

2014 Premiership President for Dedication and Commitment:  David Gloury

Under 16 Div 1

Best and Fairest – Josh Marino

Runner Up:  Adam Trovatello

2nd Runner up: Muhammad Saad

Coaches Awards:

Coaches Award:  Marcus Micienzi

Coaches Award: Anthony D’Aquino

Under 16 Div 4

Best and Fairest: Joseph Vacirca

Runner up: Max Taburet

2nd Runner Up: Kyle Ring

Coaches Awards:

Coaches Award: James Hickman

Coaches Award: Nicholas Sim

Best Player in Finals: Ben Fisher

Under 14 Div 3

1st     Best & Fairest : Jonah Rebeschini

2nd    Best & Fairest:  Jonah Horo

3rd    Best & Fairest: Omar Taleb

Coaches Awards:

Best Utility player: Kyle Keuris

Most Improved: Jack McArdle 

Under 14 Div 6

1st    Best & Fairest:  Stephen Michelakos

2nd   Best & Fairest:  Georgia Marsland  

3rd   Best & Fairest: Matthew Taranto    

Coaches Awards;

Most Consistent: Nicholas Minniti

Leading Goal Kicker: Mark El Nabbout  

Most improved: Daniel Varrese

Under 12 Div 3

1st    Best   & Fairest:-Caleb Rebeschini

2nd   Best & Fairest: Harry Weaver

3rd   Best & Fairest: Emilio Rinaudo

Coaches Awards:

Most Improved: Jack Orford

Most Courageous: Jack Leury

Most Reliable: Tim Freeman

Under 12 Div 6

1st     Best & Fairest:  Jonah Cabansag

2nd    Best & Fairest: Rory Gauci

3rd     Best & Fairest: Callum Matthews

Coaches Awards:

Most Courageous: Luke Solano

Rising Star: Jaimie Vaina

Most Improved: Jordan Lamb

Coaches Award: Harrison Colomer

U18.5, Reserves and Senior Presentation Night at Browns Cornor Hotel, 19th Sept

All supporters, players, friends, mums, dads, brothers, sisters and bald headed babies are invited to the three Senior teams Best and Fairest  Presentation Night at Brown’s Corner Hotel, Corner of Bell St and Sydney Rd, Coburg commencing 7.30pm for 8pm start.
Entry to the event is $10 and ‘light finger food’ will be served during the event.  West Coburg supporters are encouraged to either have their dinner prior to attending or why not support our major sponsor – Browns Corner Hotel and enjoy their fantastic Bistro/Counter meals prior to the night’s commencement.